905-713-1818
info@auroraculturalcentre.ca
We're currently closed.
SUBSCRIBE

Latest Tweets

 

Aurora Cultural Centre Logo

Privacy Policy

The Aurora Cultural Centre is committed to the protection of the privacy of its staff, volunteers, board members, donors, supporters and customers.

The Collection and Use of Personal Information

Some of our programs, services and forms ask for personal information such as a name, home address, email address or interests. When we request personal information, we state the purpose. We collect this personal information for the purpose of better serving our client base. We also use it to compile aggregate statistics, which include no personal information that identifies individuals, in order to administer, evaluate and improve our programming, and also to meet the statistical requirements of some funders. Personal data of this type is stored and used solely for the purposes for which it was collected. The Centre will only collect personal information directly from an individual or his/her designate. The person who is providing this information consents to its collection.

Information submitted may be removed from our records by written request.

Any personal information provided to the Centre is for the sole use of this organization and shall not be shared with any other individual, corporation or similar cultural organization without the knowledge and consent of the individual. We do not rent, trade nor sell our lists.

The Aurora Cultural Centre’s website

Our web site currently does not collect information about how our visitors use this site. We do not use cookies to track and target our users in any way, but the Centre may, in the future, compile the web visit data into statistical information on traffic patterns and use it to assess and improve our site’s content and functionality.

Information Management

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain accuracy and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and administrative measures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. All personal information provided online (for example, requests to receive our email newsletters and updates) is fully protected through password protocols and encryption software. Our membership, mailing list and donor records are kept only for as long as they are required and to meet our commitments under the law. We destroy paper copies by shredding, electronic information, by deleting it and, when a hard drive is discarded, we ensure that the hard drive is physically destroyed.

Access to Personal Information

With a few exceptions, individuals have the right to see what personal information we hold about them and to receive copies of their records upon written request. If there is a mistake in the information, an individual has the right to ask for it to be corrected. The records are the property of the Centre. To inquire, call 905-713-1818.

Reproduction and Terms of Use

The information on our print materials and our website, including text and images (the “Content”), is owned or licensed by the Aurora Cultural Centre, the respective artists or their heirs, and/or copyright holders. Reproduction of any portion of the Content except as outlined above is prohibited without the express written consent of the Centre and/or the copyright holder. For permission to use any image and to obtain photographic material please contact the Aurora Cultural Centre at (905-713-1818).

Contacts

Questions regarding our Privacy Policy or concerns that the Centre has failed to adhere to this Privacy Policy, may be directed to the Executive Director (905-713-1818). For more general inquiries concerning the protection of personal information or to make a formal complaint about our privacy practices, contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at 1-800-282-1376 or through their website www.priv.gc.ca.

X