905-713-1818
info@auroraculturalcentre.ca
We're currently closed. We're currently closed. Come back and see us when we're open! We're currently closed. Come back and see us when we're open! We're currently closed. Come back and see us when we're open!
SUBSCRIBE

Latest Tweets

 

Aurora Cultural Centre Logo

Privacy Policy

The Aurora Cultural Centre is committed to the protection of the privacy of its staff, volunteers, Board members, donors, supporters and customers. This policy is also posted on the Centre’s public website.

Procedure

The Collection and Use of Personal Information

Some of our programs, services and forms ask for personal information such as a name, home address, email address or interests.  When we request personal information, we state the purpose. We collect this personal information for the purpose of better serving our client base. We also use it to compile aggregate statistics, which include no personal information that identifies individuals, in order to administer, evaluate and improve our programming, and also to meet the statistical requirements of some funders.  Personal data of this type is stored and used for business purposes related to the Aurora Cultural Centre programming or administration of said programs.  The Centre will only collect personal information directly from an individual or his/her designate.  The person who is providing this information consents to its collection.

Patrons in the database may view and update information upon request.

Any personal information provided to the Centre is for the sole use of this organization and shall not be shared with any other individual, corporation or similar cultural organization without the knowledge and consent of the individual.  We do not rent, trade nor sell our lists.

We may call, send mail, and/or send email to people with whom we have a business relationship.

The Aurora Cultural Centre’s website

Our site collects no personally identifying information about individuals except when specifically and knowingly provided by such individuals. We do record information such as time of day, browser type, browser language, and IP address when one interacts with the site. We use this information to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our web site. We also use this information to verify the number of discrete times visited on the web site each day.

In addition, we may place a “cookie” in the browser files of a user’s computer. The cookie itself does not contain any personally identifying information although it will enable us to relate a user’s use of our sites to information that the user has specifically and knowingly provided to us.

To ensure the security of data, including address information and credit card numbers, we always use industry-standard encryption technologies when transferring and receiving consumer data exchanged with our site. We have appropriate security measures that protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information that we have collected from you.

While we will seek to require third parties with whom we have agreements to follow appropriate privacy policies, we do not bear any responsibility for any actions or policies of third parties. Our web site contains links, including e-commerce opportunities with affiliates, partners and associates, to other sites that are not maintained by us. If patrons visit these sites, we ask they please look for the privacy policy of that other site.

Information Management

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain accuracy and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and administrative measures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. All personal information provided online (for example, requests to receive our email newsletters and updates) is fully protected through password protocols and encryption software.  Our membership, mailing list and donor records are kept only for as long as they are required and to meet our commitments under the law. We destroy paper copies by shredding, electronic information, by deleting it and, when a hard drive is discarded, we ensure that the hard drive is physically destroyed.

Access to Personal Information

With a few exceptions, individuals have the right to see what personal information we hold about them and to receive copies of their records upon written request. If there is a mistake in the information, an individual has the right to ask for it to be corrected. The records are the property of the Centre.   To inquire, call 905-713-1818.

Reproduction and Terms of Use

The information on our print materials and our website, including text and images (the “Content”), is owned or licensed by the Aurora Cultural Centre, the respective artists or their heirs, and/or copyright holders.  Reproduction of any portion of the Content except as outlined above is prohibited without the express written consent of the Centre and/or the copyright holder. For permission to use any image and to obtain photographic material please contact the Aurora Cultural Centre at (905-713-1818).

Contacts

Questions regarding our Privacy Policy or concerns that the Centre has failed to adhere to this Privacy Policy, may be directed to the Executive Director (905-713-1818).  For more general inquiries concerning the protection of personal information or to make a formal complaint about our privacy practices, contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at 1-800-282-1376,   http://www.privcom.gc.ca.

Approved:  September 13, 2018

Reviewed: September 4, 2018

Subscribe to the Aurora Cultural Centre Newsletter!


Just enter your email address below and prepare for heads up on all kinds of wonder and excitement happening at the Centre!

At-A-Glance: Our Monthly Newsletter
Gallery Exhibitions
  Great Artist Music Series
Programs & Workshops
  Concerts & Special Events
Volunteering

Subscribe to the Aurora Cultural Centre Newsletter!


Just enter your email address below and prepare for heads up on all kinds of wonder and excitement happening at the Centre!

At-A-Glance: Our Monthly Newsletter
Gallery Exhibitions
  Great Artist Music Series
Programs & Workshops
  Concerts & Special Events
Volunteering

X